Skip to content

Research

UK landlord statistics 2026

The essential figures on landlords, rents and the private rented sector, from official sources and credited industry data. Every statistic is sourced, and you can copy a ready-made citation with one click.

Last updated 16 October 2026

Key statistics

Updated 16 October 2026
  • Rents £1,400 average UK private rent a month, August 2026 54% since 2015 2015 2026 ONS
  • Courts 63,046 landlord possession claims in 2024, a record Highest since 1999 1999 2025 Ministry of Justice
  • Renters 5.0m households rent privately, one in five ONS Census 2021
  • Landlords 2.88m landlords declared rental income to HMRC HMRC
  • Insurance £7,501 average escape of water claim 164% since 2020 Total Landlord Insurance
  • Insurance £284.75 median landlord insurance cost a year Alan Boswell Group
  • Homes 22% of private rentals fail the Decent Homes Standard English Housing Survey
  • Homes 1.85m rentals rated below EPC band C EPC register

The private rented sector

5.0 million households in England and Wales rented from a private landlord at the 2021 Census, one in five of all households. Renting privately is most common in London, where 30% of households rent.

How households in England and Wales live

One household in five rents privately, close to the 17.1% who rent from a council or housing association.

20.3% rent privately
  • Owned outright 32.8%
  • Owned with a mortgage 28.7%
  • Rent free 0.1%
  • Shared ownership 1%
  • Social rented 17.1%
  • Private rented 20.3%
Source: ONS, Census 2021, TS054 Tenure (England and Wales)
Show the data
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright8,136,78232.8%
Owned with a mortgage7,122,19928.7%
Rent free32,6970.1%
Shared ownership240,2341%
Social rented4,227,75617.1%
Private rented5,023,53120.3%

Share of households renting privately, by region

London stands out at 30%. Elsewhere the share ranges from 17% to 19.7%.

Source: ONS, Census 2021, TS054 Tenure (England and Wales)
Show the data
RegionHouseholds renting privatelyShare
London1,025,53330%
South West482,14419.7%
Yorkshire and The Humber452,55719.4%
North West606,84419.2%
South East730,76719.2%
East Midlands380,04618.7%
East478,57418.2%
West Midlands435,88417.9%
North East202,53917.2%
Wales228,64217%

Landlords

Most landlords are individuals with small portfolios, not companies. 2.88m landlords declared property income to HMRC in the 2024-25 tax year, and almost half of landlords own a single rental property.

  • 2.88m landlords declared property income to HMRC 2024-25 tax year, UK Self Assessment returns; excludes incorporated landlords. HM Revenue & Customs
  • £59.0bn of property income declared by landlords 2024-25 tax year, UK HM Revenue & Customs
  • 45% of landlords own just one rental property 2024, England Online survey of more than 9,000 landlords registered directly with a tenancy deposit scheme. MHCLG
  • 64% of landlords are aged 55 or over 2024, England Online survey of more than 9,000 landlords registered directly with a tenancy deposit scheme. MHCLG
  • 93% of landlords let as individuals, not companies 2024, England Online survey of more than 9,000 landlords registered directly with a tenancy deposit scheme. MHCLG
  • 4% of landlords see letting as a full-time business 2024, England Online survey of more than 9,000 landlords registered directly with a tenancy deposit scheme. MHCLG
  • 43% of landlords use a letting agent to let their property 2024, England Online survey of more than 9,000 landlords registered directly with a tenancy deposit scheme. MHCLG
  • 11% of private rented homes were empty when surveyed, mostly between tenants 2024, England MHCLG

Landlord registers in Wales and Scotland

Wales and Scotland already require landlords to register, so they publish direct counts. England's database opens in December 2026.

  • 98,544 landlords registered with Rent Smart Wales, letting 211,054 properties October 2026, Wales Rent Smart Wales
  • 224,354 landlords on the Scottish Landlord Register, letting 351,154 properties 2025, Scotland Landlords as at August 2025; properties as at March 2025. Scottish Government
  • 267,227 tenancy deposits protected in Scotland, worth £221.9 million 31 March 2025, Scotland Scottish Government

Buy-to-let companies set up each year

2025 was a record, with 63,585 new property letting companies still trading today, up from 50,352 in 2024. 46,622 more were set up in 2026 to 1 October 2026.

Companies registered under SIC code 68209 (letting and operating own real estate) that are still on the register. Companies set up in earlier years and since closed are not counted, so older years are understated.

Source: Companies House, Basic Company Data snapshot, 1 October 2026, analysed by Landlord Insurance UK
Show the data
Year set upLive letting companies
20103,332
20114,129
20124,968
20136,298
20147,568
201510,113
201614,135
201717,943
201820,179
201924,701
202030,009
202134,780
202235,187
202338,187
202450,352
202563,585
202646,622
  • 472,488 live UK companies registered to let their own property Companies House, 1 October 2026
  • 43% of them have an outstanding mortgage or charge registered (204,590) Companies House, 1 October 2026

Landlord sentiment

Surveys by landlord bodies and industry firms point the same way: confidence is low, legislation is the biggest worry, and a sizeable minority plan to sell. These are surveys of each organisation's own members or customers, not official statistics.

Landlords' plans for their portfolio over the next two years

28% plan to reduce their portfolio or leave the market; just 5% plan to expand.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (survey of 924 landlords)
Show the data
PlanShare of landlords
Keep portfolio as it is67%
Reduce portfolio15%
Leave the market13%
Expand5%

Landlords' biggest challenge

Legislation is named by 52% of landlords, far ahead of maintenance (22%) and tenants not paying rent (7%).

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (survey of 924 landlords)
Show the data
ChallengeShare of landlords
Legislation52%
Maintenance requests22%
Property damage8%
Tenants not paying rent7%
Finding tenants4%

How prepared landlords feel for new regulation

39% of landlords feel unprepared for new rules; only 6% feel highly prepared.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (survey of 924 landlords)
Show the data
PreparednessShare of landlords
Highly prepared6%
Adequately prepared55%
Somewhat unprepared31%
Significantly unprepared8%

What landlords did with rents in the past year

Half left rents unchanged; 4% raised them by more than 10%.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (survey of 924 landlords)
Show the data
Rent changeShare of landlords
Left rent unchanged50%
Raised by up to 10%43%
Raised by over 10%4%
Reduced rent2%
  • 26% of landlords have sold or are selling because of the Renters' Rights Act Q2 2026, NRLA members Online survey of NRLA members, not all landlords. National Residential Landlords Association
  • 56% of landlords intend to sell some or all of their portfolio May 2026, DPS survey respondents Self-selected survey of DPS customers. The Deposit Protection Service
  • 28.8 NRLA Landlord Confidence Index, third-lowest since 2019 Q2 2026, NRLA members Online survey of NRLA members, not all landlords. National Residential Landlords Association
  • 13% of homes for sale were previously let, a sign of landlords selling 2026, Great Britain Rightmove
  • 46% of landlords let to at least one tenant on Universal Credit Q1 2026, NRLA members Online survey of NRLA members, not all landlords. National Residential Landlords Association
  • 32% of landlords plan to leave rents as they are May 2026, DPS survey respondents Survey of over 1,000 landlords and tenants. The Deposit Protection Service

Rents

The average private rent in the UK reached £1,400 a month in August 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier and 54% higher than in January 2015.

Average monthly private rent since 2015

Rents in England are the highest of the four nations, at £1,459 a month. Scotland's have risen slowest over the past year, by 1.1%.

£0 £500 £1,000 £1,500 20152017201920222024
Source: ONS, Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 (published 16 September 2026)
Show the data
MonthEnglandUKScotlandNorthern IrelandWales
2015-01£950£910£673£532£541
2015-04£959£918£678£532£545
2015-07£967£926£682£534£547
2015-10£977£935£686£537£546
2016-01£983£941£687£538£548
2016-04£992£949£689£541£549
2016-07£1,003£958£690£542£549
2016-10£1,011£966£693£542£553
2017-01£1,018£972£696£542£556
2017-04£1,023£977£701£545£558
2017-07£1,028£982£706£548£565
2017-10£1,029£983£711£553£567
2018-01£1,029£984£714£556£568
2018-04£1,029£984£719£562£571
2018-07£1,032£987£722£565£574
2018-10£1,038£993£725£569£576
2019-01£1,043£997£728£572£580
2019-04£1,046£1,000£733£574£584
2019-07£1,052£1,006£739£576£584
2019-10£1,060£1,014£744£581£590
2020-01£1,065£1,019£749£584£593
2020-04£1,067£1,022£752£586£594
2020-07£1,071£1,025£754£590£600
2020-10£1,075£1,029£754£597£599
2021-01£1,076£1,030£758£605£604
2021-04£1,078£1,033£763£613£606
2021-07£1,082£1,037£767£623£609
2021-10£1,091£1,046£770£637£614
2022-01£1,104£1,059£784£651£621
2022-04£1,116£1,071£796£665£624
2022-07£1,130£1,084£804£680£634
2022-10£1,146£1,100£822£696£647
2023-01£1,166£1,120£844£708£659
2023-04£1,188£1,142£866£721£675
2023-07£1,216£1,169£893£740£693
2023-10£1,240£1,193£915£759£710
2024-01£1,264£1,216£937£775£720
2024-04£1,293£1,243£951£792£731
2024-07£1,319£1,268£964£808£748
2024-10£1,348£1,295£975£826£766
2025-01£1,375£1,321£996£838£781
2025-04£1,390£1,335£999£852£795
2025-07£1,398£1,343£999£865£807
2025-10£1,416£1,360£1,008£873£817
2026-01£1,423£1,367£1,021£880£826
2026-04£1,438£1,381£1,019£877£834
2026-07£1,451£1,393£1,016n/a£843
2026-08£1,459£1,400£1,013n/a£846

Annual change in average private rent

UK rent inflation peaked at 9.1% in March 2024 and has eased to 3.8%. Scotland's has slowed the most.

0% 5% 10% 15% 20162018202020232025 4% 3.8% 1.1%
Source: ONS, Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 (published 16 September 2026)
Show the data
MonthUKEnglandScotland
2016-013.3%3.5%2.1%
2016-043.3%3.5%1.5%
2016-073.4%3.7%1.2%
2016-103.3%3.6%1.1%
2017-013.3%3.5%1.4%
2017-043%3.1%1.7%
2017-072.5%2.5%2.3%
2017-101.8%1.7%2.6%
2018-011.2%1.1%2.6%
2018-040.8%0.6%2.7%
2018-070.6%0.4%2.3%
2018-101%0.9%1.8%
2019-011.4%1.3%1.9%
2019-041.6%1.6%1.8%
2019-071.9%1.9%2.4%
2019-102.2%2.1%2.7%
2020-012.2%2.1%2.9%
2020-042.1%2.1%2.7%
2020-071.9%1.8%2%
2020-101.5%1.4%1.4%
2021-011.1%1%1.2%
2021-041.1%1%1.4%
2021-071.1%1%1.8%
2021-101.7%1.5%2.1%
2022-012.7%2.6%3.4%
2022-043.6%3.5%4.3%
2022-074.5%4.4%4.8%
2022-105.2%5%6.8%
2023-015.8%5.6%7.7%
2023-046.6%6.4%8.8%
2023-077.9%7.6%11%
2023-108.4%8.2%11.3%
2024-018.5%8.4%11.1%
2024-048.9%8.8%9.8%
2024-078.5%8.5%8%
2024-108.6%8.7%6.5%
2025-018.7%8.8%6.2%
2025-047.4%7.5%5.1%
2025-075.9%6%3.6%
2025-105%5%3.4%
2026-013.5%3.5%2.6%
2026-043.5%3.5%2%
2026-073.7%3.8%1.7%
2026-083.8%4%1.1%

Average monthly private rent by region, August 2026

London is the most expensive region at £2,332, 3.0 times North East at £788.

Source: ONS, Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 (published 16 September 2026)
Show the data
RegionAverage rentAnnual change
London£2,3323.5%
South East£1,4263%
East of England£1,2893.5%
South West£1,2454.4%
Scotland£1,0131.1%
West Midlands£9824.9%
North West£9695.8%
East Midlands£9223.7%
Northern Ireland£8741.6%
Yorkshire and The Humber£8654.9%
Wales£8464.3%
North East£7885.8%

Average UK rent: how the measures compare

The ONS measures every existing tenancy. Rent indices measure new lets or one firm's own tenancies, so they run higher when rents are rising. Compare like with like.

Source: ONS, Price Index of Private Rents; Goodlord, HomeLet and Zoopla rental indices, September 2026
Show the data
MeasureAverage monthly rent
Goodlord (its own platform)£1,581
ONS, all tenancies£1,400
HomeLet (new tenancies)£1,387
Zoopla (new lets)£1,343
  • £2,825 average advertised rent in London, a record Q3 2026, London Asking rents on new listings. Rightmove
  • £1,418 average advertised rent outside London, a record Q3 2026, Great Britain outside London Asking rents on new listings. Rightmove
  • 10 enquiries per rental home, down from 22 in 2022 Q2 2026, Great Britain Rightmove
  • 9 applicants per available property at letting agents July 2026, UK Survey of Propertymark member agents. Propertymark
  • 20 days average void period between tenancies September 2026, UK Tenancies on Goodlord's platform only. Goodlord
  • 6.6% average gross landlord yield in Great Britain Q3 2026, Great Britain From asking rents and asking prices. Rightmove

Renters and affordability

Private renters in England spend about a third of their income on rent, and move far more often than owners or social renters.

  • £250 average weekly private rent in England 2024-25, England London £393 a week; rest of England £207. MHCLG
  • 34% of household income spent on rent, including housing support 2024-25, England Mean, household reference person and partner. MHCLG
  • 39% of income spent on rent if housing support is excluded 2024-25, England MHCLG
  • 24% of private renters receive housing support 2024-25, England MHCLG

How long households have lived in their home

Private renters have lived in their home for 4.7 years on average, against 17.0 years for owner occupiers.

Source: MHCLG, English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: headline findings on demographics and household resilience
Show the data
TenureAverage years in current home
Owner occupied17.0
Social rented12.2
Private rented4.7

Evictions and the courts

Private landlords filed 58,302 possession claims in England and Wales in the year to June 2026, and county court bailiffs carried out 20,692 repossessions for them. 2024 was the busiest year since records began in 1999. A claim is the start of a court case, not an eviction: many end in a settlement or no order.

Possession claims by type of claimant, 1999 to 2025

Private landlords filed 63,046 claims in 2024, more than social landlords (35,720) and mortgage lenders (23,138) put together.

0 50k 100k 150k 200k 1999200720152023 57,368 33,724 23,946
Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (published 13 August 2026)
Show the data
YearPrivate landlordsSocial landlordsMortgage lendersPrivate landlord repossessions
199931,178154,10477,8180
200036,138156,19670,1408,089
200137,494155,20865,5559,729
200236,732157,91362,86210,061
200336,111141,00865,3739,433
200437,348136,91876,9938,880
200539,356126,333114,7339,975
200642,008116,152131,24810,857
200743,843103,214137,72511,885
200844,052104,165142,74111,995
200938,48498,10893,5339,690
201044,74490,21775,43111,041
201148,45293,63173,18113,821
201254,25796,74259,87716,971
201357,276113,17553,65918,514
201459,132105,64541,15120,999
201559,11494,57719,85222,681
201654,58182,78818,45621,978
201751,04081,60319,83619,213
201846,73274,98019,50817,264
201943,13467,77325,58015,696
202021,58418,0975,5533,891
202124,53713,4748,6366,387
202251,00627,68213,21113,950
202360,71133,50016,59918,620
202463,04635,72023,13820,952
202557,36833,72423,94621,471

Repossessions by private landlords each year

County court bailiffs carried out 21,471 repossessions for private landlords in 2025.

0 5k 10k 15k 20k 25k 2003200920152021 21,471
Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (published 13 August 2026)
Show the data
YearRepossessions
20039,433
20048,880
20059,975
200610,857
200711,885
200811,995
20099,690
201011,041
201113,821
201216,971
201318,514
201420,999
201522,681
201621,978
201719,213
201817,264
201915,696
20203,891
20216,387
202213,950
202318,620
202420,952
202521,471

Landlord court claims by region

Claims per 1,000 privately rented homes, year to June 2026. London's rate is 3.3 times Wales's.

Source: Landlord Risk Map, Landlord Insurance UK, from Ministry of Justice and ONS Census 2021 data
Show the data
RegionClaims per 1,000 rented homes
London20.5
North West11
East of England10.5
West Midlands10.4
South East10
North East8.5
East Midlands8.5
Yorkshire and The Humber7.4
South West7.4
Wales6.2

Share of private landlord claims using Section 21

52.9% of claims used the accelerated Section 21 route in April to June 2026, as landlords filed before it was abolished on 1 May, the highest share since 2023. It peaked at 67% in 2015.

0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 201020122015201820212023 52.9%
Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (published 13 August 2026)
Show the data
QuarterSection 21 share
2010 Q143.8%
2010 Q247.1%
2010 Q350.1%
2010 Q452%
2011 Q150.9%
2011 Q253.1%
2011 Q354.8%
2011 Q453.5%
2012 Q153.8%
2012 Q257.9%
2012 Q358.4%
2012 Q459.6%
2013 Q160.3%
2013 Q258.8%
2013 Q360.2%
2013 Q458.7%
2014 Q158.2%
2014 Q261.3%
2014 Q361.8%
2014 Q462.6%
2015 Q163.1%
2015 Q266.5%
2015 Q365.3%
2015 Q465%
2016 Q163.1%
2016 Q265%
2016 Q362.5%
2016 Q460%
2017 Q158.5%
2017 Q259.7%
2017 Q358.6%
2017 Q454.7%
2018 Q150.8%
2018 Q250.5%
2018 Q350.1%
2018 Q448%
2019 Q143.8%
2019 Q245.3%
2019 Q344.2%
2019 Q443.2%
2020 Q142.3%
2020 Q240.1%
2020 Q344.8%
2020 Q440.8%
2021 Q126.1%
2021 Q233.6%
2021 Q333.1%
2021 Q438.6%
2022 Q148.5%
2022 Q247.4%
2022 Q349.2%
2022 Q451.4%
2023 Q150.5%
2023 Q251.5%
2023 Q354.2%
2023 Q451.4%
2024 Q150.8%
2024 Q252.4%
2024 Q352.4%
2024 Q452.5%
2025 Q150.4%
2025 Q250.5%
2025 Q349.8%
2025 Q448.6%
2026 Q146.4%
2026 Q252.9%

Highest rates of landlord court claims

Claims per 1,000 privately rented homes, year to June 2026. Nine of the ten highest rates are in London.

See every council area on the Landlord Risk Map
Source: Landlord Risk Map, Landlord Insurance UK, from Ministry of Justice and ONS Census 2021 data

Homelessness after a tenancy ends

  • 5% of private renters are in arrears or fell behind with the rent in the past year, down from 8% in 2019-20 2024-25, England MHCLG
  • 14,120 households owed help to prevent homelessness because a private tenancy was ending, the most common reason January to March 2026, England Provisional. MHCLG
  • 6,540 of them had been served a Section 21 notice January to March 2026, England MHCLG
  • 45% of renters asked to leave in the last three years were served a Section 21 notice 2024-25, England MHCLG

Housing conditions, energy and risk

Private rented homes are more likely than any other tenure to fail the Decent Homes Standard or have damp, though the share has fallen over the past decade.

Homes failing the Decent Homes Standard, by tenure

22% of private rented homes are non-decent, about 1.1 million homes, the highest of any tenure.

Source: MHCLG, English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: headline findings on housing quality and energy efficiency
Show the data
TenureNon-decent homes
Private rented22%
Owner occupied15%
Social rented10%

Homes with a damp problem, by tenure

One private rented home in ten has damp, 2.5 times the rate for owner-occupied homes.

Source: MHCLG, English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: headline findings on housing quality and energy efficiency
Show the data
TenureHomes with damp
Private rented10%
Social rented7%
Owner occupied4%

Privately rented homes rated below EPC band C, by region

Older housing stock means Wales has the highest share at 61%. London, with more modern flats, has the lowest at 46%.

Source: MHCLG Energy Performance Certificate register, analysed by Landlord Insurance UK
Show the data
RegionShare below band C
Wales61%
Yorkshire and The Humber58%
East Midlands57%
West Midlands57%
South West54%
North West53%
East of England53%
North East51%
South East51%
London46%

53%

of privately rented homes with an energy certificate are currently rated below band C, at least 1.85 million homes. Rented homes in England must reach band C by October 2030.

6.1

residential burglaries per 1,000 households in England and Wales in the year to March 2026, from police recorded crime.

93%

of private renting households in England have a working smoke alarm, up from 91% a year earlier.

Older homes, HMOs and enforcement

Homes built before 1919, by tenure

32% of privately rented homes in England were built before 1919, more than any other tenure. Older homes cost more to insure and to bring up to standard.

Source: MHCLG, English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: headline findings on demographics and household resilience
Show the data
TenureBuilt before 1919
Private rented32%
Owner occupied20%
Social rented6%

Properties with a mandatory HMO licence

95,217 properties in England held a mandatory HMO licence in 2024-25, against councils' own estimate of about 459,000 HMOs in all.

Earlier years are our totals of each council's return, not a series MHCLG publishes.

Source: MHCLG, Local authority housing statistics (council returns summed by Landlord Insurance UK)
Show the data
YearLicensed HMOs
2018-1965,063
2019-2078,457
2020-2185,101
2021-2291,635
2022-2395,183
2023-2493,806
2024-2595,217
  • 19,274 privately rented homes found with a Category 1 hazard on inspection in 2024-25 2024-25, England MHCLG
  • £7,000 fine for failing to fix a Category 1 hazard, since 22 June 2026 From 22 June 2026, England MHCLG
  • 459,000 HMOs estimated by councils in England, licensed or not 2024-25, England Councils' own estimates. MHCLG

Flood risk

6.3m properties in England are in areas at risk of flooding, mostly from surface water. The Environment Agency expects that to rise to around 8m by the middle of the century.

Properties at risk of flooding from rivers and the sea, by likelihood

About 367,900 properties in England are at high risk from rivers and the sea, a 3.3% or greater chance of flooding each year.

Source: Environment Agency, National assessment of flood and coastal erosion risk in England 2024
Show the data
LikelihoodProperties
High367,900
Medium323,300
Low966,500
Very low777,300
  • 4.6m properties in England at risk of surface water flooding Present day, England Environment Agency
  • 274,000 properties in Wales at risk of flooding 2025, Wales Measured differently from England, so not comparable. Natural Resources Wales

Flood Re and rented homes

Flood Re, the scheme that keeps home insurance affordable in flood-prone areas, covered an estimated 353,000 policies in the year to March 2026 and more than 742,000 homes since 2016. Buy-to-let homes only qualify if the policyholder or their family lives there for some of the time. Flood Re's own condition reads: "The holder of the policy, or their immediate family, must live in the property for some or all of the time". A home let to tenants usually falls outside the scheme, though tenants' own contents insurance can use it.

Sources: Flood Re, eligibility; Flood Re, Annual report and accounts 2025-26.

Landlord insurance: costs and claims

The typical landlord insurance policy in the UK costs a few hundred pounds a year, but the price varies widely with the type, size and age of the property. Escape of water is the most common claim, and its average cost has more than doubled in five years. Figures here come from insurers' and brokers' own customers, credited below each chart.

  • £284.75 median quoted cost of landlord insurance a year, without extras 2026, UK Median of one broker's quotes, not policies bought. Alan Boswell Group
  • 14% of landlords have no specialist landlord insurance 2026, UK Broker estimate. Alan Boswell Group
  • £7,501 average escape of water claim, up from £2,844 in 2020 2024, Total Landlord policyholders Claims from one insurer's own policyholders. Total Landlord Insurance
  • A third of landlord claims are for escape of water, mostly burst pipes 2020 to 2024, Total Landlord policyholders Claims from one insurer's own policyholders. Total Landlord Insurance
  • £3,636 average storm damage claim, the second most common claim 2024, Total Landlord policyholders Claims from one insurer's own policyholders. Total Landlord Insurance
  • Nearly £36,000 average fire claim: rarer, but the most costly 2020 to 2024, Total Landlord policyholders Claims from one insurer's own policyholders. Total Landlord Insurance
  • 1,227 escape of water claims, a broker's most common claim of the year 2025, Alan Boswell clients All the broker's insurance lines, not landlord policies alone. Alan Boswell Group

Median landlord insurance cost by property type

Blocks of flats cost the most to insure, at £822.84 for a purpose-built block. A terraced house, the most common rental, has a median of £269.47.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (median of the broker's quotes)
Show the data
Property typeMedian annual cost
Purpose-built block of flats£822.84
Converted block of flats£714.07
Detached house£364.29
Detached bungalow£311.07
Semi-detached house£280.00
Terraced house£269.47
Purpose-built flat£255.44

Median landlord insurance cost by number of bedrooms

Cover for a one-bedroom rental has a median cost of £224.00, rising to £451.00 for six bedrooms.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (median of the broker's quotes)
Show the data
BedroomsMedian annual cost
1 bedroom£224.00
2 bedrooms£242.00
3 bedrooms£279.10
4 bedrooms£377.03
5 bedrooms£424.74
6 bedrooms£451.00

Median landlord insurance cost by age of property

Older homes cost more to insure: £547.35 for a home built before 1850, against £230.65 for one built in the 1980s.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (median of the broker's quotes)
Show the data
BuiltMedian annual cost
Before 1850£547.35
1850 to 1899£423.56
1900 to 1920£319.60
1921 to 1944£325.85
1945 to 1979£269.00
1980 to 1989£230.65
1990 to 2000£234.12
After 2000£275.00

Median landlord insurance cost by type of tenant

Student lets and empty properties cost the most to insure, at about £371.96, against £275.56 for employed tenants.

Source: Alan Boswell Group, UK landlord insurance statistics 2026 (median of the broker's quotes)
Show the data
Tenant typeMedian annual cost
Unoccupied£372.10
Students£371.96
Self-employed£340.42
Housing benefit£287.78
Employed£275.56
Retired£264.02

Average escape of water claim

The average escape of water payment rose 164% in four years, from £2,844 to £7,501.

Source: Total Landlord Insurance, Top 5 landlord insurance pitfalls (published by the NRLA) (its own policyholders)
Show the data
YearAverage escape of water payment
2020£2,844
2024£7,501

What optional cover adds to a landlord policy

Rent guarantee is the most expensive add-on. Most extras cost less bought with the main policy than on their own.

CoverWith a policyOn its own
Rent guarantee (£12k to £50k cover)£195£250
Home emergency£155£155
Legal expenses (£50k cover)£60£80

Deposits and disputes

Very few deposits end in a formal dispute. When they do, cleaning has been the most common reason for five years running, and claims for redecoration are rising. Figures are from The Deposit Protection Service, one of the three government-approved schemes.

Reasons for deposit claims, 2025

Cleaning (29.37%), damage (18.42%) and rent arrears (16.45%) are the main reasons landlords claim against a deposit.

Source: The Deposit Protection Service, Cleaning main cause of tenancy deposit deductions for a fifth year running (DPS deposits only)
Show the data
ReasonShare of claims
Cleaning29.37%
Damage18.42%
Rent arrears16.45%
Redecoration10.88%
Other13.31%

Cleaning and redecoration claims are rising

Cleaning's share of claims rose from 24.57% in 2021 to 29.37% in 2025; redecoration from 7.48% to 10.88%.

0% 10% 20% 30% 202120232025 29.4% 10.9%
Source: The Deposit Protection Service, Cleaning main cause of tenancy deposit deductions for a fifth year running (DPS deposits only)
Show the data
YearCleaningRedecoration
202124.57%7.48%
202226.72%8.95%
202327.7%10.02%
202428.66%10.47%
202529.37%10.88%

Buy-to-let mortgages

Buy-to-let lending is now driven by remortgaging, with purchases by landlords falling. Arrears and repossessions on buy-to-let mortgages are low and falling, but borrowing costs have risen this year.

  • 58,272 new buy-to-let loans, worth £10.8 billion Q1 2026, UK Remortgages 39,160; house purchase 16,871 (down 14.9%). UK Finance
  • 5.34% average two-year fixed buy-to-let mortgage rate October 2026, UK Two-year fix at 75% loan to value, no fee. Rightmove
  • 7.21% average gross rental yield on new lending, against a 4.71% average rate Q1 2026, UK UK Finance
  • 4,332 buy-to-let mortgage deals on the market 26 March 2026, UK Moneyfacts Group
  • 8,390 buy-to-let mortgages in arrears of 2.5% or more, 0.44% of the total Q2 2026, UK UK Finance
  • 630 buy-to-let properties taken into possession in the quarter Q2 2026, UK UK Finance
  • 211,700 purchases paid the stamp duty surcharge on additional homes in 2024-25, up from 191,500 2024-25, England and Northern Ireland Includes second homes as well as buy-to-let. England alone: 205,200. HMRC
  • £5.4bn stamp duty raised on additional-home purchases in 2024-25, £2.8 billion of it from the surcharge 2024-25, England and Northern Ireland HMRC

New buy-to-let lending by purpose, Q1 2026

Two thirds of new buy-to-let loans were remortgages. Purchases by landlords fell 14.9% on a year earlier.

Source: UK Finance, BTL Mortgage Market Update, Q1 2026
Show the data
PurposeNew loans
Remortgages39,160
House purchase16,871

Key dates for landlords

  1. 27 October 2025

    The Renters' Rights Act 2025 receives Royal Assent. Source

  2. 1 May 2026

    Section 21 "no fault" evictions are abolished in England. Tenancies become assured periodic tenancies, and landlords need a legal ground under Section 8 to regain possession. Source

  3. 22 June 2026

    Councils in England can fine landlords up to £7,000 for failing to fix the most serious (Category 1) hazards. Source

  4. 31 July 2026

    Last day to start court proceedings on a Section 21 notice served before 1 May 2026.

  5. 15 December 2026

    The landlord database ("Register your rental property") launches in the West Midlands, then rolls out region by region over 12 months. Source

  6. 14 November 2027

    Deadline for every landlord actively letting property in England to be registered. Source

  7. Expected 2028

    Landlords required to join the new private rented sector landlord ombudsman. Source

  8. October 2030

    Privately rented homes in England must reach EPC band C, with a spending cap of £10,000 per property.

Sources and how to cite

Official statistics

Industry data

Insurers, brokers, deposit schemes, rent indices and landlord bodies publish data on their own customers or members. It is credited to them, linked to their original page, and not presented as official statistics.

You are welcome to use any statistic on this page. Please credit Landlord Insurance UK and link to this page, and keep the original source named. The "Copy citation" buttons give you the figure, its source and the link in one go.